Benefit of Tea Tree | Log in to lanopearl Export Website Log in to lanopearl Export Website Log in to lanopearl Export Website Log in to lanopearl Export Website

Benefit of Tea Tree

Why use tea tree oil?

Australian tea tree oil is a pale yellow colour. It is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia, which is native to the northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia.

 

Tea tree oil has beneficial medicinal properties when applied topically, including antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral action, plus it is also believed to have beneficial cosmetic properties. Tea tree oil is usually used diluted as reactions are common in all skin types from pure tea tree oil. It may also cause irritation for people with sensitive skin even when diluted.

 

Tea tree oil is toxic when taken internally, so it should never be added to drinks or food.

 

  • A native Australia antibiotic which treats oily skin and acne
  • Alleviates colds and flu